Privacy Policy

The Lantern Theatre is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected online. This policy outlines how we will treat any personal information collected about you (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998). Our policy may change from time to time so please check back regularly.

What information do we collect?

In order to register with us, book tickets on-line or subscribe to any of our mailing lists, we will need to collect a certain amount of information from you first (e.g. name, address, email address, phone number, credit/debit card details). This information will not be sold or passed on to third parties without your prior consent and any card details you have provided for payment will be processed through secure server software, currently our box office is provided by TicketSource.

What do we use this information for?

The information will be used to process your booking. If there are any problems relating to the performance, we will use your contact information to get in touch and let you know of any changes. We would also like to keep you informed about any offers and events we think may be of interest to you. We will only send you information about future events that may be of interest if you have ticked the relevant boxes during registration to ‘opt in’. Any information we collect will be periodically evaluated to assess whether we should continue to hold such data and you are free to notify us at any time if you wish us to remove this information. We may occasionally analyse statistics regarding general web traffic, sales figures and customers but these will not feature any specific personal information and will be done to gain a better understanding of our audiences.

How do we protect this information?

Although we cannot guarantee the level of security offered by the internet itself, we can make sure that the measures we take within our own website to protect your information are as thorough as possible. Therefore, TicketSource process all payments through secure server software (SSL) ensuring that your personal information is encrypted whilst it travels through the internet.

Data Protection

By submitting your information to us, you are consenting to us storing and processing your personal information in the methods detailed in this policy. You can check the information we are storing about you at any time by emailing us.

For more information on the Data Protection Act, please contact the Information Commissioners Office on 08456 30 60 60 or visit the website http://www.ico.gov.uk/

Cookies

Some of our web pages utilise “cookies”. A “cookie” is a small text file that may be used, for example, to collect information about web site activity. Some cookies and other technologies may serve to recall Personal Information previously indicated by a web user. Most browsers allow you to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them.

Some cookies are necessary for the operation of our website, if you choose to block them some aspects of the site may not work for you. Non necessary cookies are only set when you have given your explicit consent to their use. Such cookies included those set by our statistics package Google Analytics.